Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH Data
Protection Information
concerning the Rosenberger Bonus Club

1. General

Your personal data ("Data") are in safe hands with us at Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH!

We are obliged to protect your data collected in the course of using the Rosenberger Bonus Club and we take this task very seriously.

Please take the time to read this data protection information and find out why we collect your data and in what form we will process it.

2. How do we process your personal data?

2.1. Rosenberger Bonus Club Card

The following data will be processed by us when you use the Rosenberger Bonus Club Card,: Name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, employer and information about your Bonus Club Card (PIN, card number, bonus points, etc.).

We process such data to fulfil contractual and precontractual obligations (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR). The purpose of the data processing is to be able to ensure the implementation of the Rosenberger Bonus Club customer loyalty program and the associated contractual obligations.

Your billingrelevant data will be archived by us for seven years for accounting purposes. The remaining personal data will be deleted after your membership in the Rosenberger Bonus Club has expired.

2.2. Electronic advertising (SMS, newsletter)

If you have subscribed to one of our advertising programs (SMS, newsletter) and thus consented to data processing (Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR), we will process your data in order to inform you of the most important news and information about Rosenberger and the Rosenberger Bonus Club. We process your name, your e-mail address, the time of registration and your IP address at the time you registered. We also store the information on which newsletters we have sent you, whether and when you opened or blocked them or marked them as spam, whether they could not be delivered temporarily or permanently, whether you subscribed to or unsubscribed from the newsletter, when and which and how many links you click in the newsletters. We are entitled to process such data due to you giving your consent when registering for our newsletter. You have the option to unsubscribe from an advertising program at any time and thus revoke your consent. You can do so by sending an e-mail to the mailbox sales@rosenberger.cc or by clicking the unsubscribe link in each mailing. Such revocation does not affect the legality of the previous processing of the data.

2.3. Competitions

The holders of the Rosenberger Bonus Club Card are regularly able to participate in competitions as part of the customer loyalty program. We only process the personal data necessary to carry out the competition that have been collected in the course of registering for the Rosenberger Bonus Club (name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number). Participation in such competitions and the associated data processing is based solely on your consent. (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR). You can revoke this at any time by sending an email to the mailbox sales@rosenberger.cc. Such revocation does not affect the legality of the previous processing of the data.

2.4. Collection of personal data from sources other than the data subject himself (Art 14 GDPR)

At regular intervals (generally every six months), we process your personal data as part of the Rosenberger Bonus Club contract to check whether the requirements for participation in the program are still met. We will therefore contact you in the event of a review. If you prefer not to provide this information yourself, we can also collect this data directly from your employer. We do this exclusively on the basis of your voluntarily given consent. (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR) and only if we have not already received this information from you (see also our terms and conditions). You can revoke your consent to this survey at any time by sending an email to the mailbox sales@rosenberger.cc. Such revocation does not affect the legality of the previous processing of the data.

3. Transmission

Your data is safely stored at Rosenberger and will not be resold. We only transmit your personal data in order to achieve the intended and abovementioned purposes and to safely carry out the activities listed. We therefore occasionally transmit your data to the following recipients:

 RECIPIENT

 BUSINESS OFFICE 
 (COUNTRY)
 BASIS FOR TRANSFER 
 TO THIRD COUNTRIES 1
 Innconcepts IT GmbH
 Europastrasse 8
 6322 Kirchbichl
 Österreich
 Austria  Within the EEA
 Appsuite Datacenter
 OVH 59820 Gravelines
 Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie
 France
 France  Within the EEA

"Third country" includes all states except (1) the member states of the European Union and (2) the member states of the European Economic Area, i.e. beyond the EU member states Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

4. Automation-supported decision-making

We would like to inform you that no data processing takes place within the meaning of Art 22 GDPR. That is to say, we do not make any decision based on exclusively automated processing (including profiling) that has legal effects on you or that significantly affects you in a similar manner; any such decision with corresponding effect will be made by a natural person.

5. Your rights

We would like to inform you that you always have the right to request information about which of your data are processed by us. The right to information also includes the right to receive a copy of the data, provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other people (Art 15 GDPR); to request the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data concerning you (Art 16 GDPR); to request the deletion of your data (Art 17 GDPR). We point out that we cannot comply with a deletion if its processing (storage) is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (statutory storage obligations) or we are entitled to do so due to overriding interests (e.g. assertion or defence of specific legal claims); to request that the processing of your data be restricted if certain conditions are met (Art 18 GDPR); to object to the processing of your data that is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your data, unless such processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for its processing that outweigh your interests. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes (Art 21 GDPR); you have the right to receive the transmission of the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format. However, the right to data portability only exists if the processing is based on your consent or on a contract (Art 20 GDPR).

To assert one of the above rights, you can either send an e mail to sales@rosenberger.cc or contact us by post to Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH, myhive Wienerberg | Turm A | 34. OG, Wienerbergstraße 11, 1100 Vienna. If, despite our obligation to process your data lawfully, there is, contrary to expectations, a violation of your right to lawful processing of your data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Barichgasse 40 42, 1030 Vienna) or another data protection supervisory authority within the EU, in particular at your place of residence or work.

We hope that this information sheet has given you clarity about the manner and for what purposes we process your data in the course of the Rosenberger Bonus Club. We appreciate the trust you place in registering for the Rosenberger Bonus Club and promise that we will handle your data carefully and responsibly.

If you still have any questions about the processing of your data, please feel free to contact Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH, myhive Wienerberg | Turm A | 34. OG, Wienerbergstraße 11, 1100 Vienna or by e-mail to sales@rosenberger.cc.

Data Controller:

Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH
Vienna Business Park, Turm A/34
Wienerbergstraße 11
1100 Wien
Tel.: +43 (1) 2260226
E-Mail: sales@rosenberger.cc
Website: www.rosenberger.cc